• Choose Language:
  • print
  • decrease text sizeincrease text size
    text

Resources Hawaii Government Agencies

Please select a topic below to jump directly to the corresponding agency:

1. Discrimination/Harassment

2. Safety & Health

3. Temporary Disability

4. Unemployment Insurance

5. Wage and Hour/Labor Standards Violations

6. Workers' Compensation

1. Discrimination/Harassment

For more information about filing a discrimination or harassment claim in Hawai'i, see our page on filing a discrimination complaint: Hawai'i

Discrimination/Harassment - State Agency

Hawai'i Civil Rights Commission
830 Punchbowl Street, Room 411
Honolulu, HI 96813
Phone: (808) 586-8636
Fax: (808) 586-8655
E-Mail: info@hicrc.org
Web Address: http://hawaii.gov/labor/hcrc

Agency Description/Mission: HRCR's mission is to eliminate discrimination by protecting civil rights and promoting diversity through enforcement of anti-discrimination laws and education.

For more information, see our page on filing a discrimination complaint: Hawai'i

Discrimination/Harassment - Local Offices of Federal Agency (EEOC)

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)
Honolulu Local Office

300 Ala Moana Boulevard, Room 7123-A
P.O. Box 50082
Honolulu, HI 96850-0051
Phone: (808) 541-3120
TTY: (808) 541-3131

For more information about this agency, see the EEOC section of our page on federal agencies

2. Safety & Health (workplace health & safety complaints and information)

Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Hawaii Occupational Safety and Health Division (HIOSH)

830 Punchbowl Street
Honolulu, HI 96813
Phone (Occupational Health Complaints, Oahu): (808) 586-9090
Phone (Occupational Safety Complaints, Oahu): (808) 586-9110
Phone (Occupational Health & Safety Complaints, neighboring islands): (808) 586-9092
Fax (Oahu): (808) 586-9104
Web Address: http://hawaii.gov/labor/hiosh/index.shtml

Complaints Addressed by HIOSH

3. Temporary Disability

Hawai'i Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Disability Compensation Division

830 Punchbowl Street, Room 211
P. O. Box 3769
Honolulu, HI 96812
Phone: (808) 586-9151
Web Address: http://hawaii.gov/labor/dcd

About Temporary Disability Insurance

4. Unemployment Insurance

Hawai'i Department of Labor & Industrial Relations
Unemployment Insurance Division

Phone (TeleClaim in Hawai'i) (808) 643-5555
Phone (TeleClaim toll-free outside Hawai'i) (877) 215-5793

Local Claims Offices (all area code 808):
Honolulu Claims Office 586-8970 or 586-8971
Kaneohe Claims Office 233-3677
Waipahu Claims Office 675-0030
Kauai Claims Office 274-3043
Hilo Claims Office 974-4086
Kona Claims Office 322-4822
Maui Claims Office 984-8400
Molokai Claims Office 553-1750

Web Address: http://hawaii.gov/labor/ui

Employee Frequently Asked Questions
Instructions for Using Hawaii Tele-Claim

5. Wage and Hour/Labor Standards Violations

Wage and Hour/Labor Standards - State Agency

Department of Labor and Industrial Relations (DLIR)
Wage Standards Division
830 Punchbowl Street, Room 321
Honolulu, HI 96813
Phone: (808) 586-8865
Fax: (808) 586-9099
Web Address: http://hawaii.gov/labor/wsd

Labor Laws in Hawai'i
Contact Information

Wage and Hour/Labor Standards - Local Offices of Federal Agency (DOL)

U.S. Department of Labor (DOL)
ESA Wage & Hour Division
Honolulu Area Office

300 Ala Moana Blvd, Room 7225
Honolulu, HI 96850
Phone: (808) 541-1361
Fax: (808) 541-2956

For more information about this agency, see the U.S. Department of Labor section of our page on federal agencies

6. Workers' Compensation (for job-related injuries or illness)

Hawai'i Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Disability Compensation Division

830 Punchbowl Street, Room 211
P. O. Box 3769
Honolulu, HI 96812
Phone: (808) 586-9151
Web Address: http://hawaii.gov/labor/dcd

About Workers' Compensation

Follow us on: